You absorb up to 64% of what you put on your skin, make sure you know what is in your products!
Aloe Vera Leaf powder - (Aloe Barbadensis) is a species of succulent plant that originated in North Africa. The powder is manufactured with fresh Aloe Vera leaves using low temperature drying and super fine grinding. It contains Barbaloin, an anthronal compound, aloe polysaccharides, organic acids, glycol proteins and many other active components. It is thought to help heal scars and other injuries, to soothe inflamed or sensitive skin, boost circulation, neutralize free radicals, treat dermatitis, psoriasis, acne, dark spots, wrinkles, and to rejuvenate the scalp. (Organic and Wild Crafted)
Argan Oil - (Argania spinosa L.) is produced in Morocco from the indigenous argan tree. The kernels are ground, mostly by hand, by local women. We source first cold pressed oil that is ethically and organically produced - from women's cooperatives that help support their welfare, and the welfare of the trees and the environment. It is high in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids and is an amazing base for skin and hair care products. It is thought to help with a wide range of conditions like acne, wrinkles and split ends. (Organic, Ethically Harvested and Fair Trade)
Arnica Montana Extract - is used to help promote the healing of wounds, bruises and irritation when skin is unbroken. It can be used to help relieve pain from muscle aches, sprains and osteoarthritis, and for reducing inflammation associated with rheumatoid arthritis. Because it helps promote circulation, it is also used in scalp products to help stimulate hair growth. (Wildcrafted)
Avocado Oil - (Persea Gratissima) is 100% virgin avocado oil, cold pressed. Rich in A, B, D and E vitamins and essential omega-3 fatty acids, potassium and lecithin. It also contains sterolin, which studies have shown to facilitate the softening of skin and in reducing age spots. It penetrates skin and hair easily and can be used as a scalp tonic to help with dandruff or hair loss. It is thought to help increase collagen production. It can also help heal burns and diaper rash. (Organic)
Calendula Flowers Powder - (Calendula officinalis) is produced from the flowers of the plant, which are potent. They are dried using low temperature and super fine grinding. This turns the normally yellow flower into a brown powder. It contains esters and carotenoids that are antioxidants. They also contain glycosides and saponins. It is an amazing plant that may have anti-viral, anti-genotoxic and anti-inflammatory properties, and has shown antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is thought to help with acne, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, redness, irritated skin, and visible blood vessels. (Organic and Wild Crafted)
Cocoa Butter - Made from the cocoa bean, the fat is separated during the cooking process. It is one of the most stable fats available, it can help increase shelf life of products. It's high fat content contains palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid. It creates a moisture barrier on the skin and helps the skin to be more elastic. (Raw, Unrefined)
Coconut Oil - (Cocos nucifera) is extracted from the meat of the coconut fruit. We use virgin, cold pressed oil. The oil has an extremely high fat content, is very stable and slow to oxidize, and has antimicrobial properties. It is an emollient that is highly nourishing and moisturizing. It can help restore protein levels in hair and has been used in the middle east and other countries for centuries as a hair treatment and body moisturizer. It is thought to help with eczema, psoriasis, cellulite, the prevention of stretch marks during pregnancy, removing the itch from bug bites and other skin irritations, helping to heal topical infections, and of course as an intensive moisturizer for any part of the body. (Organic)
Decyl Glucoside - is a natural, non-ionic surfactant that helps create foaming in cleansing products. It is a mixture of two renewable natural resources, plant based fatty alcohols (from coconut) and glucose (corn starch). It is very mild and does not dry the skin. (Non GMO)
Glycerin - We use USP Kosher Vegetable Based Glycerin to ensure that no unwanted additives are in our product! It is a humectant that draws moisture to your skin and helps to act as a barrier to keep you from losing additional moisture. (Kosher)
Grapeseed Oil - (vitis vinifera) - is cold pressed from the seeds of grapes. This versatile oil contains numerous essential fatty acids including Linoleic, Oleic, Stearic, Palmitic, Mysristic and Lauric. It is mildly astringent and an emollient. It is thought to reduce acne, to control moisture loss from the skin barrier, and makes a great hair conditioner. It won't cause breakouts or clog pores. (Organic, cold expeller pressed)
Green Tea Leaf powder - (camellia sinensis) is extracted from the leaf of the plant. It contains antioxidants and polyphenols. It is a potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine, anti carcinogenic. It is thought to reduce acne, fight free radicals caused by sun damage, and slow the signs of aging. (Organic and Wild Crafted)
Hazlenut Oil - (Corylus avellana) is cold expeller pressed from hazlenuts. It is known for its astringent qualities and so is great for people with oily skin who are worried about using oil based products. It stimulates the circulatory system which helps to tone and tighten the skin.
Honey Powder - is produced by honey bees from the nectar of flowers, which is spray dried. It is a natural antiseptic, antimicrobial, anti-irritant, and humectant. As skin ages it loses the ability to retain moisture. Honey attracts and maintains water levels in the skin, making it a great moisturizer. And because it is so gentle, it is also an excellent choice for people with sensitive skin. (Organic and Local)
Hyaluronic Acid - even though it is called an acid, it is completely natural and found in human skin, muscles and joints. It is necessary to maintain skin moisture levels, and to maintain the integrity of the fiberlast structure of the skin. Unfortunately it starts to decrease in our twenties, and begins to become very apparent in our forties. Clinical trials show that it penetrates the dermis and epidermis within 30 minutes of application, and can help bring other ingredients with it. It works from the inside out to plump up wrinkles, maintain proper moisture levels, remove waste from cells, and help your skin to continue producing its own collagen. (Low molecular weight)
Jojoba Oil - (simmondsia chinensis) is derived from the seeds of the Sonoran desert shrub jojoba. We use cold pressed, unrefined organic oil that is harvested in fields where the local farmers hand manicure and drip irrigate the plants. It is high in essential fatty acids and nutrients, and strongly resembles human sebum. It absorbs quickly into skin without blocking pores, and keeps your moisture barrier intact. It is thought to regulate oil production and fight wrinkles. There are many clinical studies on Jojoba available. (Organic and Wild Crafted)
Licorice Root Extract - (glycyrrhiza glabra) is extracted from the plant root. It contains a substance called glabridin that is anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. It is thought to help acne, dermatitis, and skin discolorations such as melasma. (Organic and Wild Crafted)
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - (Limnanthes alba) is cold pressed from the seeds of the plant. It is comprised of 98% long chain fatty acids, which makes it an excellent moisture barrier, helping other oils adhere to your skin. It is extremely stable and has a long shelf life. It provides some UV protection, and is thought to help reduce the signs of aging. (Organic)
Rosehip Seed Oil - (Rosa rubiginosa) is cold pressed from the seeds of a native rose plant grown in Chile, and which has been used by the native people for centuries, though has only recently been verified as effective by scientific testing. It contains many fatty acids, in particular Linoleic and Linolenic, and also Oleic and Palmetic. It is also high in Vitamin A, C and Lycopene, potent antioxidants. It is considered a dry oil, and soaks immediately into dry skin without a greasy residue. It is thought to help heal past UV damage, stretch marks, scars, acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, hyper-pigmentation, age spots, and wrinkles. (Organic and Wild Crafted)
Rose Water - is steam distilled from Moroccan Rose Petals. It is great for all skin types. It has gentle anti-bacterial properties and can help relieve redness and inflammation in the skin, making it great for those who suffer from acne or rosacea. .It has been known to help with under eye circles, and softening skin to deal with early signs of aging. It also is great to use on skin irritations, such as bug bites or sun burns. (Organic, Steam Distilled)
Safflower Oil - (Carthamus Tinctorius) is cold pressed from the seeds of the Safflower plant. It is rich in essential fatty acids, primarily Oleic (C18:1) fatty acid, at levels of up to 70-80%. The natural Vitamin E helps prevent damage to cell membranes which in turn diminishes signs of aging while keeping the skin smooth and supple. It absorbs quickly, and doesn't stain sheets or clothing. (Organic, Cold Expeller Pressed)
Sesame Oil - (sesamun indicum) is cold pressed from sesame seeds. It is high in Vitamin E and many trace minerals. It is considered anti viral, anti fungal, anti inflammatory, and is great for sensitive skin, especially the acne prone. It is thought to help tighten the skin, which can help maintain pore size. (Organic)
Shea Butter - People have been using Shea Butter for thousands of years. It comes from the Ghana region of Africa. We purchase it from a cooperative that supports ethical harvesting and living wages for local workers. This creamy moisturizer absorbs quickly and has high concentrations of vitamins A, E and F. It is great for preventing stretch marks, acting as a skin barrier to hold in other moisturizers for hours, and it is thought to help improve elasticity. It is also thought to be especially helpful for psoriasis and eczema. (Organic, Raw, Unrefined)
Soybean Oil - (Glycine Soja) The molecular structure of soybean oil is very small enabling it to successfully penetrate the epidermis. The oil is effective for treating sun-damaged skin. It contains strong anti-oxidant properties, which can protect the skin from free radicals. It is also an excellent moisturizer and the vitamin E in the oil keeps the skin looking young and smooth. Studies have shown that soybean oil reduce blotchiness and discoloration by evening out the skin tone. The proteins reduce the appearance of fine lines, making this oil excellent in anti-aging products.
Sweet Almond Oil - (prunus dulcis) is cold pressed from the dried fruits of the sweet almond tree. It is high in Oleic (62 - 86%) and Linoleic (20-30%) fatty acids, rich in beta-sitosterol, squalene & vitamin E. It absorbs quickly in the skin, and does not block pores. It is an excellent emollient and is used for facial and body moisturizers, and is an excellent massage oil because of the "slip" factor. (Organic)
White Willow Bark Extract - (salix alba) is the active extract of the bark, called salicin, which is isolated in its crystalline form. This is the natural alternative to Salicylic acid, and as such is excellent at exfoliating skin and controlling sebum. It is thought to help with acne and keeping pores clear. (Wildcrafted)
Xanthan Gum - Xanthan gum is an anionic polymer derived from the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris, which can be found on cruciferous vegetables like cauliflower, broccoli, etc. They use the bacteria in a fermentation process to create this natural product thickener.
Some people are sensitive to essential oils. Upon request, they can be left out of any of our products, and or replaced with natural scents that are not made with essential oils.
Cayenne Oil - (capsicum annum L) The Oil is created through steam distillation of the peppers. It is naturally warming and has been shown to reduce muscle and joint pain. It is also a circulatory agent and can be used in hair growth treatments. (Organic)
Cinnamon Bark Oil - (Cinnamomum verum) The oil is extracted from the bark of Cinnamon by steam distillation. It is thought to be astringent, antiseptic, antibacterial and anti fungal. We use it for the spicy, sweet, warm aroma which is vibrant and intoxicating.
Clove Oil - (syzygium aromaticum) The oil is extracted from select buds of select cloves by steam distillation. It is a natural analgesic and flavoring. We use it for the warm, pungent, invigorating scent. It can also be used for pain relief - it absorbs and creates a soothing warmth which can reduce tension and pain.
Eucalyptus Oil - (Eucalyptus radiata) The oil is steam distilled from leaves and stems. It can help with circulation, soothe aches and pains, help to open up airways and can help with heachaches. It can also be used as an insect repellent! (Organic)
Lavender Oil - (lavandula angustifolia) The oil is extracted from select buds of of high mountain plants by steam distillation. It is one of those plants that is indicated for almost every ailment, from acne to ringworm. It is lovely because it smells wonderful, and is non-sensitizing to the sun, so it can be used easily in skin treatments. (Organic, wild crafted)
Lemon Verbana Essential Oil - (aloysia triphylla) The oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant by steam distillation, which is a gentle process. There are many uses for the oil, but when used in cosmetics, it can be antiseptic, emollient, and the scent can be an aphrodisiac or used to relax. In a toner, it helps to tighten pores and depuff the face (great after a night of drinking). As a hair rinse, it makes your locks super shiny. And of course, the fresh lemony scent is amazing! (Organic, sustainably grown and harvested)
Neroli Essential Oil - The oil is extracted from the flowers of the bitter orange tree by steam distillation. It is very expensive because of the limited time for harvesting the flower, and the need to be careful not to bruise or over handle them. Neroli is relaxing and gently strengthening. Its fresh and comforting floral aroma inspires courage, quiet resolve and happiness.
Peppermint Oil - This oil provides a refreshing, cooling sensation and is excellent in scalp treatments and when enhanced circulation is desired. Muscle rubs, hair growth, and helping to deal with oily skin. (Steam Distilled, Organic)
Tea Tree Oil (melaleuca oil) - This oil provides a strong, antimicrobial affect which is quite helpful for many skin conditions including acne and dandruff, (Steam Distilled, Wild Crafted)
Vanilla Oil - (Vanilla planifolia) The oil is distilled from vanilla pods and can be used to help alleviate depression. (Organic)
Verbena Extract Oil - (Verbena Officinalis Vervain) The oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Verbena bush. While it is an emoliennt skin conditioner, it is typically used for its warm, woodsy smell and is an excellent masculine feature. (Organic)